Privacy Policy

myConnect

PRIVACY
POLICY

Last Modified: December 5, 2023

 

myConnect
(together with its affiliates, successors, and assigns, “myConnect”, “we”,
our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. 
This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used,
and disclosed by myConnect.  This Privacy Policy applies to our websites,
including https://myconnect.rocks, and any other website that links to
this Policy (our “Sites”) and our mobile apps for iPhone, Windows, or
Android mobile devices (collectively, our “Service”). 

1.   
WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, FROM WHAT SOURCES AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

The
categories of information we collect can include: 

●    Information you provide to us directly. 
We may collect personal information, such as your name, phone number, industry
role, company information, payment information, email address and password when
you register for our Service, utilize certain aspects of the Service, sign up
for our mailing list, or otherwise communicate with us.  We may also
collect any communications between you and myConnect and any other information
you provide to myConnect, such as but not limited to information on the company
you work for, your website, your photo, details about assets and postal
address. 

●    Data collected through the use of the
Service
.  We collect information about how you use the Service,
your actions on the Service, and content you post to the Service, including
your interaction with others on the Service, and photos you post to the
Service, and any content you provide through messages, emails, chat, or other
functionalities (“User Content”).  To share photos, we will
access your device camera roll and camera with your
permission.  Please remember that myConnect may, but has no obligation
to, monitor, record, and store User Content in order to protect your safety or
the safety of other users, to assist with regulatory or law enforcement
efforts, or to protect and defend our rights and property.  By using
the Service, you consent to the recording, storage, and disclosure of such
communications you send or receive for these purposes. 

 ●   Information we receive from third-party
sites you connect to our Service.  
We may receive personal
information about you from third parties and combine that with information we
collect through our Service. For example, if you use your third-party account
to connect to our Service, we may obtain information from your third-party
account (e.g., from Facebook, LinkedIn or Google) to set up an account. The
data we receive from these third-party sites is dependent upon that third
party’s policies and your privacy settings on that third-party
site.  You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your
privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or
connecting them to our website or Service. 

●    Information we receive from third
parties.
 From time to time, we may receive information about you from
third parties and other users (e.g., from your broker), such as your name,
email and phone number. We may also collect information about you that is
publicly available.

We use
this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and
functionality of the Service (e.g. build and maintain a membership profile of
your account), to connect Brokers, Buyers, Sellers and other visitors as well
as but not limited to communicate directly with you, such as to send you email
messages to follow up on properties or services that we provide to you; match
and serve targeted advertising and promotions; determine your eligibility and
profile for certain real properties available for purchase or lease; send you
information about topics or commercial properties that may be of interest to
you; detect spam, malware and other malicious links or content; for abuse
protection; and permit you to communicate with others on the Service.  We
may also send you Service-related emails or messages (e.g., account
verification, change or updates to features of the Service, technical and
security notices).  For more information about your communication
preferences, see “Control Over Your Information” below.

2.  
HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY TO COLLECT INFORMATION.

We, and
our third-party partners, automatically collect certain types of usage
information when you visit our Service, read our emails, or otherwise engage
with us.  We typically collect this information through a variety of
tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, web pixels, embedded
scripts, location-identifying technologies, file information, and similar
technology (collectively, “tracking technologies”).  For example,
we collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP
address, browser type, operating system, language, usage session, location of
your wireless device (e.g., latitude and longitude), the state or country from
which you accessed the Service, the date and time of your visit, error logs,
and other such information.  

We also
collect information about the way you use our Service, for example, the site
from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our
website, the pages you visit, the links you click, how frequently you access
the Service, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails,
whether you access the Service from multiple devices, and other actions you
take on the Service.  When you access our Service from a mobile device, we
may collect unique identification numbers associated with your device or our
mobile application (including, for example, a UDID, Unique ID for Advertisers
(“IDFA”), Google AdID, or Windows Advertising ID), mobile carrier,
device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and
model, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your
geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g., latitude and/or
longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device,
or we may be able to approximate a device’s location by analyzing other
information, like an IP address.  We may collect analytics data or use
third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to help us measure traffic
and usage trends for the Service and to understand more about the demographics
of our users.  You can learn more about Google’s practices at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners and view its currently available opt-out options at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  We may also work with third-party partners to employ
technologies, including the application of statistical modeling tools, which
permit us to recognize and contact you across multiple devices.  Although
we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, we are unable to
respond to Do Not Track signals set by your browser at this time. 

We use or
may use the data collected through tracking technologies to:  (a) remember
information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the
next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and
information, including targeted content and advertising; (c) recognize and
contact you across multiple devices; (d) provide and monitor the effectiveness
of our Service; (e) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors,
traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our Service; (f) diagnose or fix
technology problems; and (g) otherwise to plan for and enhance our
service.

If you
would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change
your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you
choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set
your browser to automatically reject cookies.  Please note that doing so
may negatively impact your experience using the Service, as some features and
services on our Service may not work properly. Depending on your mobile device
and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. 
You may also set your email options to prevent the automatic downloading of
images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you
have accessed our email and performed certain functions with it. 

We and our
third-party partners may also use cookies and tracking technologies for
advertising purposes.  For more information about tracking technologies,
please see “Third Party Tracking and Online Advertising” below.

3. 
SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may
share your personal information in the instances described below.  For
further information on your choices regarding your information, see the
“Control Over Your Information” section below.

Remember,
our Service allows you to connect and interact with others. Your
profile information, including your name, photo, and other personal information,
will be available publicly and to other members of the Service by
default
 when you create a profile, interact with others on the Service
in public groups, and post content to public spaces.

We may
share your personal information with:

●    The public and other members of the
Service.  Your profile information and content you post to public areas of
the Service will be viewable by others on the Service and the public. Please do
not provide personal information you would not want to be public.  You may
be able to control the visibility of some of your information in your Profile
page (see “Control Over Your Information” below);

●    Other users of the Service. We share your
information with third parties to whom you express your interest in on the
Service, for example, if you request information on a particular asset,
download document from an Asset’s Property Page on our Site or submit an offer
on a particular Asset, then the seller and/or its representative will be given
access to your information. When you log-in and visit any property on the
Service, we also share your information, such as User Content you provide
consisting of information about individual properties, including but not
limited to information regarding title and legal status, current and potential
valuations, physical condition and aesthetic/tenant improvement attributes,
environmental reports, encumbrances, rent roll and pending lease negotiations,
and tenant defaults or issues, with the broker or seller associated with
that property. You control with whom you want to share information; 

●    Third-party vendors and other service
providers that perform services on our behalf, as needed to carry out their
work for us, which may include payment processing services, identifying and
serving targeted advertisements, providing mailing services, providing tax and
accounting services, web hosting, or providing analytic services;

●    Other companies and brands owned or controlled by myConnect
and other companies owned by or under common ownership as myConnect, which also
includes our subsidiaries (i.e., any organization we own or control) or our
ultimate holding company (i.e., any organization that owns or controls us) and
any subsidiaries it owns.  These companies will use your personal
information in the same way as we can under this Policy;

●    Other parties in connection with a company
transaction, such as a merger, sale of company assets or shares,
reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion
of our business by another company or third party, or in the event of a
bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings; and

●    Third parties as required by law or
subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a)
comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to
enforce our Terms
of Service
  (https://myconnect.rocks) or to protect the security or integrity
of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or
personal safety of myConnect, our visitors, or others.

We may
also share information with others in an aggregated or otherwise anonymized
form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual.

4. 
CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION

Profile
and Data Sharing Settings.
  You may update
your profile information, such as your name, photo, industry role, address, and
phone number on your Profile page, available at https://myconnect.rocks, or by contacting
us at https://myconnect.rocks. 

How to
control your communications preferences:
  You
can stop receiving periodic newsletters, updates to our Services, important
news in the commercial real estate industry and other promotional email
communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such
communications.  We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe
requests.  You may not opt out of service-related communications (e.g.,
account verification, transactional communications, confirmation of offers
submitted and other related communications, such as technical and security
notices).

Modifying
or deleting your information:
  If
you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your
information, or if you want to remove your name or comments from our Service or
publicly displayed content, you can visit your profile page, available at https://myconnect.rocks,
or contact us at https://myconnect.rocks. 
We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all
circumstances. 

5. 
THIRD-PARTY TRACKING AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

Interest-Based
Advertising.  
We participate in
interest-based advertising and use third-party advertising companies to serve
you targeted advertisements based on your browsing history.  We may share
or we may permit third-party online advertising networks, social media companies,
and other third-party services to collect information about your use of our
website over time so that they may play or display ads on our Service, on other
devices you may use, and on other websites, apps, or services.  Typically,
though not always, the information we share is provided through cookies or
similar tracking technologies, which recognize the device you are using and
collect information, including click stream information, browser type, time and
date you visited the site, and other information.  We and our third-party
partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more
relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services
such as reporting, attribution, analytics, and market research.  

Cross-Device
Linking.  
We, or our third-party partners, may link
your various devices so that content you see on one device can result in
relevant advertising on another device.  We do this by collecting
information about each device you use when you are logged in to our Service. 
We may also work with third-party partners who employ tracking technologies or
the application of statistical modeling tools to determine if two or more
devices are linked to a single user or household.  We may share a common
account identifier (such as an email address or user ID) with third-party
advertising partners to help recognize you across devices.  We, and our
partners, can use this cross-device linkage to serve interest-based advertising
and other personalized content to you across your devices, to perform
analytics, and to measure the performance of our advertising campaigns.

Your
Choices:

●    Interest-based advertising. To
learn about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of
some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising
Initiative’s online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and/or the DAA’s resources at www.aboutads.info/choices

●    Cross-device linking.  Please
note that opting-out of receiving interest-based advertising through the NAI’s
and DAA’s online resources will only opt-out a user from receiving
interest-based ads on that specific browser or device, but the user may still
receive interest-based ads on his or her other devices.  You must perform
the opt-out on each browser or device you use.

●  Mobile advertising.  You may also be able
to limit interest-based advertising through the settings on your mobile device
by selecting “limit ad tracking” (iOS) or “opt-out of interest based ads”
(Android).  You may also be able to opt-out of some—but not all—interest-based
ads served by mobile ad networks by visiting http://youradchoices.com/appchoices and downloading the mobile AppChoices
app.    

●    Some of these opt-outs may not be
effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies.  If you delete
cookies, change your browser settings, switch browsers or computers, or use
another operating system, you will need to opt-out again.

Google
Analytics and Advertising
.  We
use Google Analytics to recognize you and link the devices you use when you
visit our site or Service on your browser or mobile device, log in to your
account on our Service, or otherwise engage with us.  We share a unique
identifier, like a user ID or hashed email address, with Google to facilitate
the service.  Google Analytics allows us to better understand how our
users interact with our Service and to tailor our advertisements and content to
you.  For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data,
as well as how you can control information sent to Google, review Google’s site
“How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located
at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.  You can learn about
Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs, including the Google Analytics
Browser Ad-On here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

We may
also utilize certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features
through Google Analytics, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google
Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager
Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These
features enable us to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics
cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick advertising cookie) or
other third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and display ads based
on your past visits to the Service.  You may control your advertising
preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products by visiting the
Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences, or by vising NAI’s online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.   

6. 
HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Data
storage and transfer
:  Your information collected
through our website may be stored and processed in the United States or any
other country in which myConnect or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, or
service providers maintain facilities.  If you are located in the European
Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may
differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including
personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same
data protection laws as your jurisdiction. 

Keeping
your information safe:
  We care about
the security of your information and employ physical, administrative, and
technological safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of all
information collected through our Service.  However, no security system is
impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. 
In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result
of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the
situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information
may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any
applicable laws and regulations.

7.  
CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

myConnect
does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age
of 13 on this Service.  In the event that we learn that we have
inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will
delete that information as quickly as possible.  If you believe that we
might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at https://myconnect.rocks. 

8.  
LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

The
Service may contain links to and from third-party websites of our business
partners and advertisers and our users may post links to third-party websites,
including a variety of social networking sites.  If you follow a link to
any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy
policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their
policies.  We strongly recommend that you read their privacy policies and
terms and conditions of use to understand how they collect, use, and share
information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on
the websites of third-party sites.

9. 
HOW TO CONTACT US

If you
have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us
at:

https://myconnect.rocks

In your message,
please provide us with your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail
address.

10.  
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may
modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes
in our business and practices, so you should review this page
periodically.  When we change the policy in a material manner, we will let
you know and update the ‘last modified’ date at the top of this page.  If
you object to any changes, you may close your account.

11.
California Residents Only

This
portion of our Privacy Policy applies only to residents of the state of
California.

Categories
of Personal Information Collected about Consumers

  • Identifiers such as real name, alias, postal address,
    unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address,
    email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license
    number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Additional
    personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80 
    such as signature, physical characteristics or
    description, telephone number, insurance policy number, bank account
    number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial
    information, medical information, or health insurance information.
  • Commercial
    information
    , such as records of personal or
    real property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or
    other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet or other
    electronic network activity information
    ,
    such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding a
    consumer’s interaction with an internet website or mobile application, or
    advertisement.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Professional or
    employment-related
     information.

Categories
of Sources from Which Personal Information is Collected

myConnect
may have collected personal information about you from the following categories
of sources:

  • Directly from
    you.
  • From your use of
    the Service.
  • Information we
    receive from third-party sites you connect to our Service.
  • Other companies,
    such as our service providers and vendors.
  • Government
    entities and records.

Business
or Commercial Purpose for Collecting Personal Information from Consumers

myConnect
may have collected personal information for any of the business or commercial
purposes set forth in Section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

Sharing
and Selling of Personal Information

We may
“sell” or “share” your personal information in two ways. First, as described in
our Terms of Service, you may share and/or receive personal information on the
platform depending on your subscription type. You may opt out of such
disclosures by emailing us at https://myconnect.rocks.

Second, we
may allow certain third parties (such as online advertising services) to collect
your personal information via automated technologies on our Site and Services
in exchange for non-monetary consideration. We share the categories of personal
information listed below for the business and commercial purposes of online
advertising and to provide third-party social network features and
functionality on our Site and Services. Those third parties may use your
personal information for optimization, display cross-contextual advertising and
manage their own platforms. You have the right to opt out of this disclosure of
your information, which may be considered a “sale” or “sharing” under
California law, as set forth below.

We do not
knowingly sell or share the personal information of minors under 16 years of
age.

Categories
of Personal Information Disclosed to Third Parties

We share
all the categories of personal information that we collect for the purposes
listed in the “Sharing of Personal Information” section above.

Retention

We retain
the personal information that we collect to achieve the purposes for which the
personal information was collected. In certain cases, we may need to retain
personal information for purposes required under applicable law, for tax or
audit purposes, or for other purposes permitted under law.

CCPA
Rights

If you are
a California resident, you have the following rights regarding your personal
information:

  • Right to Know: The right to know what personal
    information we have collected about you, including the categories of
    personal information, the categories of sources from which the personal
    information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for
    collecting, selling, or sharing such personal information, the categories
    of third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information, and the
    specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Right to Delete: Subject to certain exceptions, the right to
    delete personal information that we have collected from you.
  • Right to Correct
    Inaccurate Personal Information
    : The
    right to correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about
    you.
  • Right to Opt-Out
    of Sale or Share
    : The right to opt-out of the sale
    or sharing of your personal information by us.
  • Right to Limit
    Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information:
     We use sensitive personal information, if
    at all, for the limited purposes set forth below: (1) performing our
    service or providing goods, (2) detecting security incidents, (3)
    resisting malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal actions, (4) ensuring
    physical safety, (4) for short-term transient use, including certain
    non-personalized advertising, (5) maintaining or servicing accounts,
    providing customer service, verifying customer information, or providing
    similar services, and (6) to verify and maintain the quality or safety of
    a service or product to improve, upgrade, or enhance a service or product.
    As such, there is no right to limit our use of sensitive personal
    information.
  • Right to Not
    Receive Discriminatory Treatment
    : You
    have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us for the
    exercise of any of the rights conferred by the CCPA in this section.

How to
Exercise Your CCPA Rights

You can
exercise any of your CCPA rights described in the previous section by emailing
us at https://myconnect.rocks. 

Authorized
Agents

You may
designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. To submit a
request as an authorized agent on behalf of a consumer, please contact us
at https://myconnect.rocks.